Monday, July 29, 2013

Union College Experience (UCE): 2 Week Summer Session

Week 1: Freshman Athletes Only
Tuesday August 6
   Athletes move-in
Thursday August 8
   9:00 am to 12:00 pm: Team leader training in the library lab
Saturday August 10
   9:30 am to 4:30 am: Move-in peer mentors
Sunday August 11
   7:00 pm to 9:00 pm: Meet in Chapel
   Introduction and syllabus for two week session: SAC class rooms
Monday August 12
   1:00 pm to 1:50 pm: Campus Technology: Library Lab, Black Tech, ARC, Science Center
   2:00 pm to 2:50 pm: MBTI assessment, discussion and reflection
   9:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Student Life Activity
Tuesday August 13
   1:00 pm to 1:50 pm: Campus Tour with student schedule
   2:00 pm to 2:50 pm: Review Student Handbook, assignment
   9:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Student Life Activity
Wednesday August 14
   12:00 pm to 2:50 pm: Movie "Undefeated," discussion, assignment
   9:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Student Life Activity
Thursday August 15 
   1:00 pm to 2:50 pm: Transitional Testing Day or Practice
   9:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Student Life Activity
Friday August 16
   Practice Sports
   9:30 am to 4:30 pm: Peer Mentors move-in
   9:00 pm to 100:00 pm: Student Life Activity
Saturday August 17
   9:00 am to 12:00 pm: Peer Mentor training in the Library Lab
   9:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Student Life Activity

Student Life Night Activities:

  • Volleyball Tournament
  • Ping Pong Tournament
  • Video Game Tournament
  • Pool Tournament
  • Movies

Week 2: All Freshmen
Sunday August 18: Non-fall athlete freshman, Peer Mentors, and Team Leaders arrive on campus
   8:30 am to 4:30 pm: Move-in
   5:00 pm to 5:30 pm: Registration
   5:30 pm to 7:00 pm: Picnic at the lake, meet and sit with new class. Welcome from Dr. Hawkins
   7:00-9:00 pm: Introduction, go over syllabus for week, icebreakers and flag
   9:00 pm: Resident Hall Meeting
Monday August 19: Confirmation
   8:00 am to 8:50 am: Breakfast
   8:30 am to 11:30 am: Confirmation for non-athletes (fall)
   11:30 am-2:30 pm: Confirmation for athletes
   12:00 pm to 1:00 pm: Lunch
   2:30 pm to 4:30 pm: Library Orientation, Assignment, Class Meetings
   4:30 pm to 6:30 pm: Dinner
   7:00 pm: Wal-Mart Shuttles and Movie Night
Tuesday August 20
   8:00 am to 8:50 am: Breakfast
   9:00 am to 9:50 am: Campus Technology: Library, ARC, Black Tech, Science Center
   10:00 am to 10:50 am:  MBTI Assessment, Discussion and Reflection
   11:00 am to 11:50 am: Team Meeting
   12:00 pm to 1:50 pm: Career and Vocational Discernment Luncheon
   2:00 pm to 3:20 pm: Discussion of Luncheon
   3:30 pm to 4:20 pm: Team  Meeting
   4:30 pm to 6:30 pm: Dinner
   7:00 pm: Found Footage Festival
Wednesday August 21
   8:00 am to 8:50 am: Breakfast
   9:00 am to 9:50 am: Campus Tour with Student Schedule/Movie, "Undefeated," Assignment
   10:00 am to 10:50 am: Review Student Handbook, Assignment
   11:00 am to 11:50 am: Team Meeting
   12:00 pm to 1:00 pm: Lunch
   1:30 pm to 2:20 pm: Campus Clubs & Organizations
   2:30 pm to 3:20 pm: Class Meeting
   3:30 pm to 4:20 pm: Team Meeting
   7:00 pm: Water Park
Thursday August 22
   8:00 am to 8:50 am: Breakfast
   9:30 am to 10:50 am: Movie, "Undefeated," Assignment/Campus Tour with Student Schedule
   11:00 am to 11:50 am: Class Meeting
   12:00 pm to 1:00 pm: Lunch
   1:30 pm to 3:30 pm: Discussion of Movie
   3:30 pm. to 4:20 pm: Team Meeting
   5:00 pm to 6:00 pm: C. I. R. C. L. E. S. presentation, Chapel
   6:00 pm to 8:00 pm: Block Party (Austin Adams Band)
Friday August 23
   8:00 am to 8:50 am: Breakfast
   9:00 am to 12:00 pm: Scavenger Hung Downtown Barbourville (Meet in classroom)
   12:00 pm to 1:00 pm: Lunch
   1:00 pm to 4:00 pm: Transitional Testing
   Library Assignment Part I Due
   1:00 pm to 4:30 pm: Academic and Social Expectations (Dustin Adams: SGA)
   7:00 pm: John Cassidy (Magician/ Comedian)
Saturday August 24
   8:00 am to 8:50 am: Breakfast
   10:00 am: Peer Mentors Judge Flags and Scavenger Hunt Presentations
   10:00 am to 4:30 pm: Wilderness Excursion or Civic Engagement (Sack Lunches)
   4:30 pm to 6:30 pm: Dinner
   7:00 pm: Ball In The House A Cappella Group

Week 3-End of Semester: All Freshmen
Sunday August 25
   8:00 am to 8:50 am: Breakfast
   10:00 am to 4:00 pm: Olympic Team Building Activities
   12:00 pm to 1:00 pm: Lunch
   6:00 pm to 9:00 pm:  Picnic for all students and Lip Sync Competition
   9:00 pm to 12:00 am: Foam Party
Monday August 26
   8:30 am to 3:30 pm: Confirmation for returning students
   12:00 pm to 1:00 pm: Lunch
   1:00 pm to 2:00 pm: Team Meeting (C. I. R. C. L. E. S. preparation)
   6:30 pm to 8:00 pm: C. I. R. C. L. E. S. Dinner
   8:00 pm to 10:00 pm: C. I. R. C. L. E. S. Ceremony
   10:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Resident Hall Meeting
Tuesday August 27: Fall classes begin for all students/ UCE
   9:30 am to 10:20 am: Library Assignment Part II (Due Date September 17)
Thursday August 29: UCE Class
Tuesday September 3: UCE Class
Thursday September 5: Convocation

All freshmen start meeting with their class once a week for the rest of the semester (14 meetings, excluding summer component).

Tuesday November 19, Last Day of UCE

 
 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment